ANISE OIL

CAS:
8007-70-3
Botanical name:
Illicium verum
Odor:
Characteristic smell of anethol
Color:
Colorless to light yellow color
Main component:
Anethol ≥ 86%
Origin:
Vietnam
Annual capacity:
500 MT/Year
Documentation:

Vipsen Anise essential oil products meet Vietnamese standards TCVN 8853:2011, which is our main export product.

 

 

RAW MATERIAL AREA

Anise is a woody plant, concentrated in the northern mountainous provinces, such as Lang Son, Cao Bang, Bac Kan…  The flowers and leaves of anise both contain essential oil, the main active ingredient is anethol ≥ 86%.

The content of essential oil in fresh anise flowers is about 3- 3.5%; when dried, the essential oil content accounts for about 10-11 %; for storage over time will decrease to about 8-9%. The content of essential oil in anise leaves is only about 0.5% – 1.7%.

 

 

A farmer is harvesting Star anise Fruit. 

 

 

 

HARVEST

When the anise fruit is old, dark green is when the essential oil content is highest, which is the right time to harvest. Anise fruit yields 2 crops/year, in March-April and August-September. Due to the tall trees and scattered fruits, farmers mainly have to climb each tree with protective equipment to pick each anise.

 

 

 

 

DRYING STAR ANISE FRUIT

After harvesting, anise fruit will be dried, used as a spice or distilled essential oil.

 

 

 

DISTILL ANISE OIL

Distillation equipment uses steam distillation technology, heated through a large-capacity boiler.

The condenser uses beam condenser technology to ensure maximum efficiency. Each 1 ton of dried star anise fruit yields about 10kg of essential oil.

 

 

APPLICATION ANISE OIL IN PRODUCTION

Food industry: Anise is an indispensable spice in the secret of famous French wine production. In addition, Anise is also often used as a flavor enhancer for some beverages. In some grilled dishes from duck, pork… Anise powder is an important seasoning for marinating.

Cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry: Anise essential oil is a precious raw material for the production of traditional massage drugs and digestive drugs. In addition, the Anethol in Anise essential oil is the raw material for the production of Tamiflu, a drug that treats influenza H5N1, H1N1.

 

PACKAGING, STORAGE, TRANSPORTATION

Packing: Anise essential oil is packed in units of Liters or Kg depending on customer requirements: 1L, 5L, 10L, 30L, 180L / 1Kg, 5Kg, 10Kg, 30Kg, 180Kg…

Storage: The product is packed in standard HDPE packaging. Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight. Do not let essential oils get into eyes, open wounds, sensitive skin.

Transportation: Domestic: Flexible transportation nationwide by ship, car, plane…

Export: Ship/Airplane, Export terms: FOB/ CIF/Door to door…

0/5 (0 Reviews)

Contact Us