PEPPERMINT OIL

CAS:
8006-90-4
Botanical name:
Mentha x piperita
Odor:
Bitter taste, characteristic cool aroma
Color:
Light yellow to dark yellow color
Main component:
Total Menthol: ≥ 62.0%
Origin:
Vietnam
Annual capacity:
10 MT/ Year

 

 

 

RAW MATERIAL AREA

Mint is a short-term plant, grown in abundance in the Red River Delta, along the provinces from Hung Yen, Hanoi, Ha Nam, and Ninh Binh.

In addition, at present, mint is also replicated and grown a lot in Binh Thuan province.

The variety of mint grown in Vietnam is the European mint, the scientific name is Mentha x piperita, with a very high menthol content, over 60%.

 

 

HARVEST

When the mint herb is mature, the essential oil content in the mint is highest, then it will be cut off the entire above ground to put into distillation to collect essential oil.

The mint herb after cutting will continue to bud, germinate and harvest the next batch. A year will harvest about 3 such crops, then the tree will grow slowly, next year must be replanted with a new tree.

 

 

 

 

DISTILL PEPPERMINT OIL

Distillation equipment uses steam distillation technology, heated through a large-capacity boiler.

The condenser uses beam condenser technology to ensure maximum efficiency. Each ton of mint plant yields about 4kg of essential oil.

 

APPLICATION OF PEPPERMINT OIL

Peppermint essential oil is widely used in the pharmaceutical, food and cosmetic industries thanks to the uses of the main active ingredient Menthol and its characteristic cool scent.

In Food, Peppermint Essential Oil is a popular condiment in the Beverage, Ice Cream, Dessert industries… to bring a natural freshness to the product.

In Cosmetic Medicine, the application of Peppermint oil is also very rich: Cough syrup, Hot oil, Pain relief…

Oral care products: Toothpaste, mouthwash create a cool, refreshing feeling.

Body care products such as Shampoo, Shower gel, Facial cleanser, gynecological hygiene solution, Condom…

 

 

PACKAGING, STORAGE, TRANSPORTATION

Packing: Peppermint essential oil is packed in units of Liters or Kg depending on customer requirements: 1L, 5L, 10L, 30L, 180L / 1Kg, 5Kg, 10Kg, 30Kg, 180Kg…

Storage: The product is packed in standard HDPE packaging. Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight. Do not let essential oils get into eyes, open wounds, sensitive skin.

Transportation: Domestic: Flexible transportation nationwide by ship, car, plane…

Export: Ship/Airplane, Export terms: FOB/ CIF/Door to door…

0/5 (0 Reviews)

Contact Us